Why the Big Ones Come and Go in the DelMarVa Surf

This was a hard post to write. It pulls together a lot of technical material: long-term ocean cycles, decades of harvest numbers, and a stack of fishing regulations. No single factor explains why trophy fish show up in the surf in some years and disappear in others, but taken together the data points to some likely causes.

I started chasing this question about seven years ago. Honestly, I wasnโ€™t sure whether there really was a drought of trophy fish or whether I just wasnโ€™t fishing often enough, or well enough, to hook and land one. Trophy fish, the ones that meet or beat citation size, are rare to begin with, so maybe it was just me. But one thing kept nagging at me: most of the record fish were caught in the 1970s and 1980s. Eight of the twelve state records for red drum, striped bass, bluefish and black drum in Delaware, Maryland and Virginia date from those two decades. Catch-and-release rules explain some of that, since fewer giants end up on a scale. Even so, Iโ€™d expect more truly exceptional fish to be turning up on the tackle shop boards and on social media.

Iโ€™ve organized what I found around three questions:

  1. Harvest: Are we simply taking too many fish for enough of them to live long enough to reach trophy size?
  2. Regulations: Where weโ€™re seeing a rebound, are conservation rules behind it?
  3. Ocean cycles: Does the Atlantic Multidecadal Oscillation, a 60-to-70-year cycle of warm and cool North Atlantic water, affect how many young fish survive to become the trophies of 20 or 30 years later?

Letโ€™s dig in and see what the data tells us.


Overview

We will be looking at information related to four fish that are common to the Mid Atlantic surf and prized by surf anglers, Striped Bass, Red Drum, Black Drum and Bluefish. First let’s take a look at what the numbers tell us about the frequency and quantity of trophy fish being caught.

Trophy citations per year, 2020โ€“2025 vs 2014โ€“2019

Red drum ยท 46 in+ releases
+41%
844 โ†’ 1,189 a year
Striped bass ยท all citations
โˆ’22%
370 โ†’ 288 a year
Releases alone +540% after Virginia closed trophy harvest in 2019
Black drum ยท 46 in+ or 80 lb+
โˆ’30%
40 โ†’ 28 a year
Bluefish ยท all citations
โˆ’47%
15 โ†’ 8 a year
Average Virginia trophy citations per year, 2014โ€“2019 vs 2020โ€“2025
SpeciesBeforeAfterChange
Red drum ยท 46 in+ releases8441,189+41%
Striped bass ยท all citations370288โˆ’22%
Black drum ยท 46 in+ or 80 lb+4028โˆ’30%
Bluefish ยท all citations158โˆ’47%

Average Virginia Saltwater Fishing Tournament citations per year, 2020โ€“2025 vs 2014โ€“2019. Source: Virginia Marine Resources Commission.

Comparing the six years before 2020 with the six years since, Virginiaโ€™s citation records tell a different story than my experience for one species and back it up for the other three. Trophy red drum citations rose sharply, from an average of 844 a year to 1,189, a 41% jump. Striped bass, black drum and bluefish all fell: stripers by 22%, black drum by 30% and bluefish by 47%.

Striped bass need a closer look. Citations for released fish (44 inches or longer) have soared since Virginia closed its trophy harvest in 2019, but only because anglers who once kept a big fish now release it and register it that way. Count every striper citation, kept and released, and the total is down 22%.

The real surprise for me was red drum. I was sure big reds had become harder to find, but the numbers say just the opposite: more trophy red drum are being caught now than at any time in the record.

So whatโ€™s behind the difference? Letโ€™s take a deeper look at the numbers.

Virginia trophy citations per year

Virginia red drum citations per year (46 inches or longer, released)

Dashed lines: average for 2014โ€“2019 and 2020โ€“2025. Five of the last six years topped every year before 2020.

Virginia striped bass citations per year

Kept-fish citations (40 lb+) all but ended after 2018, when Virginia closed its spring trophy season, so big stripers are now registered as 44-inch+ releases.

Virginia black drum citations per year

46 inches or longer released, or 80 lb or heavier kept.

Virginia bluefish citations per year

Released 36 inches or longer, or kept 16 lb or heavier.

Virginia trophy citations by year and species
YearSpeciesCitationsReleasedKept
2000Black drum3783780
2001Black drum3633630
2002Black drum1781780
2003Black drum9459450
2004Black drum4534458
2005Black drum1991936
2006Black drum1451432
2007Black drum63361716
2008Black drum448
2014Black drum58580
2015Black drum74731
2016Black drum20200
2017Black drum18153
2018Black drum34304
2019Black drum35341
2020Black drum22220
2021Black drum27261
2022Black drum41392
2023Black drum19190
2024Black drum38380
2025Black drum20200
2000Bluefish25214
2001Bluefish25118962
2002Bluefish20191
2003Bluefish44386
2004Bluefish51492
2005Bluefish38353
2006Bluefish1079017
2007Bluefish442915
2014Bluefish23194
2015Bluefish16124
2016Bluefish19127
2017Bluefish12120
2018Bluefish12120
2019Bluefish651
2020Bluefish642
2021Bluefish770
2022Bluefish431
2023Bluefish431
2024Bluefish24204
2025Bluefish220
2000Red drum5145140
2001Red drum3453450
2002Red drum3853850
2003Red drum8078070
2004Red drum6706700
2005Red drum7707700
2006Red drum5785780
2007Red drum6566560
2008Red drum5515510
2009Red drum5105100
2011Red drum7557550
2014Red drum9259250
2015Red drum6906900
2016Red drum8198190
2017Red drum8648640
2018Red drum9429420
2019Red drum8258250
2020Red drum107710770
2021Red drum128612860
2022Red drum116311630
2023Red drum107710770
2024Red drum165916590
2025Red drum8728720
2000Striped bass511332179
2001Striped bass779554225
2002Striped bass937680257
2003Striped bass562418144
2004Striped bass687392295
2005Striped bass445134311
2006Striped bass1098439659
2007Striped bass1400564836
2008Striped bass1298372926
2009Striped bass761226535
2011Striped bass983
2014Striped bass46360403
2015Striped bass49765432
2016Striped bass34532313
2017Striped bass2019192
2018Striped bass62923606
2019Striped bass82820
2020Striped bass2682680
2021Striped bass2592563
2022Striped bass1931930
2023Striped bass6956950
2024Striped bass1761760
2025Striped bass1371370

Source: Virginia Saltwater Fishing Tournament annual summaries (2000โ€“2007, 2014โ€“2025) and closing press releases (2008, 2009, 2011), Virginia Marine Resources Commission. Totals for 2010, 2012 and 2013 were not published online.

Looking at the year-by-year charts, each species tells its own story.

Red drum have been on a steady climb. In the 2000s, Virginia anglers registered somewhere between 500 and 800 citation reds a year. Five of the last six years have topped every year before 2020, and 2024 set the high mark at 1,659. All of these are released fish, since red drum citations have been release-only since 2000. Whatever is going on, there are more big reds out there than there used to be.

Striped bass look like a different fishery. The mid-2000s were the glory years, with more than 1,000 citations in 2006, 1,400 in 2007 and nearly 1,300 in 2008, most of them 40-pound-plus fish that went home on ice. By the late 2010s the numbers had fallen hard, and in 2019 Virginia closed its trophy season altogether. Since then every striper citation has been a release. Outside a bump in 2023, the counts have stayed well below where they were 15 years ago.

Black drum have taken the steepest fall. Anglers registered 945 citation black drum in 2003 and more than 600 in 2007. Since 2014 we havenโ€™t seen even 75 in a single year, and 2025 produced just 20, with the same size requirements in place the whole time.

Bluefish were never a big part of the citation boards. Outside a spike of 251 in 2001, the counts have mostly stayed below 50, and last year Virginia registered exactly two.

So why are big reds booming while the other three are fading? To answer that, we need to look past the last few seasons, all the way back to when these fish were born.


Macro Environment Trends (Atlantic Multidecadal Oscillation)

Years ago, while searching for environmental factors that might explain the rise and fall of trophy fish, I came across a 2010 Bay Journal article, โ€œLink between striped bass, weather suggests stormy times ahead for fish.โ€ Among other things, it describes how a climate pattern called the Atlantic Multidecadal Oscillation (AMO) affects how many young striped bass survive each spring.

The AMO is a long, slow swing in sea surface temperatures across the North Atlantic. Think of it as the Atlanticโ€™s version of El Niรฑo in the Pacific, only stretched out over decades. Each phase lasts 30 to 40 years: a long warm stretch followed by a long cool one, as the chart below shows.

The Atlantic warm cycle

AMO index, 1950โ€“2022 (ยฐC anomaly, North Atlantic sea surface)

Bars are yearly averages; the line is an 11-year running average. The Atlantic has been in its warm phase since 1995.

AMO index by year (ยฐC)
YearAMO11-year average
1950-0.0240.148
19510.1870.122
19520.2790.109
19530.2470.119
19540.0260.110
19550.1750.120
1956-0.0370.129
19570.0220.117
19580.1950.090
19590.0330.057
19600.2160.038
19610.0800.021
19620.0520.013
1963-0.017-0.006
1964-0.117-0.025
1965-0.182-0.040
1966-0.018-0.090
1967-0.121-0.132
1968-0.190-0.159
1969-0.014-0.198
1970-0.127-0.217
1971-0.337-0.236
1972-0.379-0.254
1973-0.242-0.262
1974-0.447-0.257
1975-0.326-0.260
1976-0.392-0.258
1977-0.218-0.250
1978-0.208-0.224
1979-0.139-0.224
1980-0.048-0.210
1981-0.106-0.208
1982-0.242-0.169
1983-0.100-0.153
1984-0.238-0.144
1985-0.297-0.138
1986-0.305-0.148
19870.036-0.162
1988-0.036-0.162
1989-0.114-0.172
1990-0.069-0.141
1991-0.163-0.122
1992-0.250-0.092
1993-0.242-0.065
1994-0.209-0.054
19950.103-0.044
1996-0.090-0.030
19970.019-0.012
19980.3400.029
19990.0850.066
2000-0.0050.109
20010.0860.121
20020.0310.139
20030.1980.147
20040.1720.116
20050.2580.137
20060.2320.144
20070.1130.152
20080.1040.161
20090.0050.149
20100.3150.141
20110.0670.145
20120.1790.150
20130.1320.143
20140.0670.146
20150.0790.170
20160.3080.161
20170.2800.178
20180.0330.178
20190.1390.183
20200.2680.197
20210.2230.214
20220.2470.198

Source: NOAA Physical Sciences Laboratory, AMO index (Kaplan SST, unsmoothed), averaged by calendar year. NOAA stopped updating this series in early 2023.

Hereโ€™s the short version of the article. Some phases of the AMO bring wetter winters, cooler springs and more frequent norโ€™easters to the Chesapeake. Those conditions delay the spring plankton bloom until striper larvae are at their most abundant, and high river flows push the larvae and their food together. In the researchersโ€™ words, the prey โ€œalmost has to bounce off the headsโ€ of the larvae. More larvae survive, which means more young fish join the schools, and hopefully more of them live long enough to reach trophy size.

The article focused on striped bass, but I wondered whether the same cycle might show up in our other popular surf fish. Since a trophy fish is anywhere from a dozen to 50 years old, the place to look isnโ€™t the AMO in the year it was caught. Itโ€™s the AMO in the years it was born.

So letโ€™s look at the citations for all four species alongside the AMO during the years those fish were most likely spawned, and see what turns up.

Spawn years shifted forward to when those fish reach trophy size

Red drum ยท spawned 20โ€“40 years earlier

Line: average AMO over the spawn years (right axis, ยฐC). Citations rise as warm-phase year classes start reaching 46 inches.

Black drum ยท spawned 25โ€“50 years earlier

Line: average AMO over the spawn years (right axis, ยฐC). Today’s trophies came mostly from cool-phase spawns; warm-phase fish reach 46 inches in the 2030s.

Striped bass ยท spawned 13โ€“18 years earlier

Line: average AMO over the spawn years (right axis, ยฐC). Unlike the drums, striper trophies have fallen as more were born in warm years. Bars count 44-inch+ releases plus 40 lb+ kept fish.

Bluefish ยท spawned 8โ€“12 years earlier

Line: average AMO over the spawn years (right axis, ยฐC). Citations have fallen as more trophy-size blues were warm-born, but fishing pressure explains more for bluefish.

Spawn conditions of the year classes at trophy size in each year
YearRed drum (AMO ยฐC)Black drum (AMO ยฐC)Striped bass (AMO ยฐC)Bluefish (AMO ยฐC)
1995-0.0850.032-0.16-0.181
1996-0.1120.015-0.141-0.168
1997-0.12-0.002-0.146-0.143
1998-0.131-0.012-0.172-0.098
1999-0.147-0.03-0.215-0.069
2000-0.151-0.041-0.191-0.126
2001-0.166-0.055-0.157-0.168
2002-0.182-0.071-0.159-0.187
2003-0.189-0.089-0.131-0.152
2004-0.2-0.104-0.109-0.138
2005-0.208-0.107-0.099-0.084
2006-0.214-0.118-0.1460.033
2007-0.211-0.126-0.1750.091
2008-0.207-0.131-0.1380.07
2009-0.204-0.147-0.1420.105
2010-0.206-0.16-0.1120.107
2011-0.208-0.18-0.0130.079
2012-0.204-0.1820.0410.096
2013-0.197-0.1850.0750.149
2014-0.196-0.1890.0730.178
2015-0.17-0.1870.0930.195
2016-0.158-0.1860.1230.176
2017-0.139-0.1950.0950.142
2018-0.112-0.20.1230.154
2019-0.098-0.20.1630.121
2020-0.092-0.1960.1670.134
2021-0.086-0.1950.180.14
2022-0.079-0.1810.1470.152
2023-0.058-0.1530.1710.105
2024-0.045-0.1410.1390.153
2025-0.022-0.1240.1310.173
20260.004-0.1080.1340.153
20270.024-0.0920.1280.168
20280.027-0.0760.140.206
20290.029-0.0610.1390.189
20300.049-0.0460.1740.182
20310.056-0.0350.150.219
20320.072-0.0260.1510.246
20330.09-0.0130.185
20340.105-0.0090.209
20350.1190.0120.198
20360.1280.0260.182
20370.1460.0450.219
20380.1470.0490.246
20390.1370.052
20400.1460.06

Each line averages the AMO over the spawn years of the fish at trophy size that year, so a rising line means more of those fish were born in warm years. Ages are approximate: striped bass from Massachusetts DMF length-at-age, bluefish from Salerno et al., red drum estimated from the 2024 ASMFC northern-stock growth model, black drum from Jones and Wells (1998). Bars: Virginia Saltwater Fishing Tournament citations. Two series that both trend over time can line up without a real link.

These charts take a little explaining, so bear with me. The bars are the same Virginia citation counts we looked at earlier. The black line is the twist. For each year, it shows the average AMO during the years when that yearโ€™s trophy fish were most likely born. A rising line means more of the big fish reaching citation size that year started life in a warm Atlantic. The gray shaded area on the right is the future: those fish are already swimming around out there, they just havenโ€™t grown into trophies yet.

Red drum are where this gets interesting. Around 2010, most of the trophy reds being caught were born during the cool 1970s and 1980s, and the line bottoms out there. Since then the line has climbed steadily as more warm-born fish grow past 46 inches, and citations have climbed right along with it. The line hasnโ€™t even crossed zero yet, and it keeps rising into the 2030s. If this pattern holds, the best red drum fishing may still be ahead of us.

Black drum follow the same pattern, just slower. These fish can live 50 years or more, so todayโ€™s trophies were born in the cool decades, and citations have collapsed while the line sank. The line turns up from here, but the warm-born black drum wonโ€™t reach trophy size in big numbers until the 2030s.

Striped bass go the opposite way. Citations peaked around 2006 to 2008, when the big fish being caught were born in cool years. As the warm-born fish took their place, citations fell. That matches what the Bay Journal article described: the cool, wet springs that help young stripers survive come with the cool phases.

Bluefish donโ€™t line up with the AMO at all. The line rises while citations keep falling, which tells me something other than the ocean cycle is driving bluefish. Weโ€™ll come back to that when we look at harvest.

A word of caution: two lines that both trend over 20 years can look connected even when they arenโ€™t, and the fish ages here are estimates. These charts show a pattern, not proof. But the pattern is consistent enough that I wanted a clearer way to see it, so I plotted the same data a different way.

Let’s see how some trending fits these warming and cooling cycles with citation size fish reports.

In these charts, each dot is one year of citations. How far right a dot sits shows how warm the Atlantic was, on average, when that yearโ€™s trophy fish were born. Dots left of the dotted center line are years when most of the big fish were born in a cool Atlantic, and dots to the right are years when most were warm-born. How high a dot sits is how many citations Virginia anglers registered that year. The solid dots are 2020 and later.

The dashed line shows the overall trend. If it slopes up, trophy numbers have risen as more fish were warm-born. If it slopes down, theyโ€™ve fallen. Each chart also lists a number called โ€œr,โ€ which measures how tightly the dots follow that trend. It runs from โˆ’1 to +1: close to +1 means a strong upward pattern, close to โˆ’1 a strong downward one, and near zero means no real pattern at all.

AMO Scatter Plot

Red drum ยท born 20โ€“40 years earlier

r = +0.71. Citations rise as more trophy fish were born in warm years. The clearest fit: the most citations came as more trophy fish were warm-born, and most red drum points are still left of zero, so the shift is still under way.

Black drum ยท born 25โ€“50 years earlier

r = +0.62. Citations rise as more trophy fish were born in warm years. Recent years sit far left: today's trophies were born in the coldest 1970sโ€“80s stretch. Warm-born fish reach 46 inches in the 2030s.

Striped bass ยท born 13โ€“18 years earlier

r = โˆ’0.72. Citations fall as more trophy fish were born in warm years. The mirror image of red drum: big years came from cool-born fish, and warm-born trophy years have been lean. Warm springs hurt striper spawning.

Bluefish ยท born 8โ€“12 years earlier

r = โˆ’0.51. Citations fall as more trophy fish were born in warm years. Driven mostly by one year (2001); without it there is little pattern. Fishing pressure explains more for bluefish.

Trophy citations vs average AMO of the spawn years
SpeciesYearAMO of spawn years (ยฐC)Citations
Red drum2000-0.151514
Red drum2001-0.166345
Red drum2002-0.182385
Red drum2003-0.189807
Red drum2004-0.200670
Red drum2005-0.208770
Red drum2006-0.214578
Red drum2007-0.211656
Red drum2008-0.207551
Red drum2009-0.204510
Red drum2011-0.208755
Red drum2014-0.196925
Red drum2015-0.170690
Red drum2016-0.158819
Red drum2017-0.139864
Red drum2018-0.112942
Red drum2019-0.098825
Red drum2020-0.0921077
Red drum2021-0.0861286
Red drum2022-0.0791163
Red drum2023-0.0581077
Red drum2024-0.0451659
Red drum2025-0.022872
Black drum2000-0.041378
Black drum2001-0.055363
Black drum2002-0.071178
Black drum2003-0.089945
Black drum2004-0.104453
Black drum2005-0.107199
Black drum2006-0.118145
Black drum2007-0.126633
Black drum2008-0.131448
Black drum2014-0.18958
Black drum2015-0.18774
Black drum2016-0.18620
Black drum2017-0.19518
Black drum2018-0.20034
Black drum2019-0.20035
Black drum2020-0.19622
Black drum2021-0.19527
Black drum2022-0.18141
Black drum2023-0.15319
Black drum2024-0.14138
Black drum2025-0.12420
Striped bass2000-0.191511
Striped bass2001-0.157779
Striped bass2002-0.159937
Striped bass2003-0.131562
Striped bass2004-0.109687
Striped bass2005-0.099445
Striped bass2006-0.1461098
Striped bass2007-0.1751400
Striped bass2008-0.1381298
Striped bass2009-0.142761
Striped bass2011-0.013983
Striped bass20140.073463
Striped bass20150.093497
Striped bass20160.123345
Striped bass20170.095201
Striped bass20180.123629
Striped bass20190.16382
Striped bass20200.167268
Striped bass20210.180259
Striped bass20220.147193
Striped bass20230.171695
Striped bass20240.139176
Striped bass20250.131137
Bluefish2000-0.12625
Bluefish2001-0.168251
Bluefish2002-0.18720
Bluefish2003-0.15244
Bluefish2004-0.13851
Bluefish2005-0.08438
Bluefish20060.033107
Bluefish20070.09144
Bluefish20140.17823
Bluefish20150.19516
Bluefish20160.17619
Bluefish20170.14212
Bluefish20180.15412
Bluefish20190.1216
Bluefish20200.1346
Bluefish20210.1407
Bluefish20220.1524
Bluefish20230.1054
Bluefish20240.15324
Bluefish20250.1732

Each dot is one year. Across: average AMO over the spawn years of the fish at trophy size that year (left of zero: mostly cool-phase births; right: mostly warm-phase). Up: Virginia Saltwater Fishing Tournament citations. r is the correlation; it reflects long-term trends and does not prove the AMO caused the change. Sources: NOAA PSL AMO index, Virginia Marine Resources Commission.

Laid out this way, the picture is hard to miss.

Red drum slope clearly upward, with r = +0.71. The best years, including the record 1,659 citations in 2024, sit at the top right, where more of the trophy fish were born in warm years. Nearly every red drum dot is still left of center, which means the warm-born fish are only now taking over the trophy class.

Black drum slope upward too (r = +0.62), but for a sadder reason. Their good years, 2003 and 2007, came when some of the trophy fish were warm-born, while the recent lean years are all bunched at the far left. Todayโ€™s big black drum were born in the coldest stretch of the last century.

Striped bass are the mirror image of red drum, sloping downward with r = โˆ’0.72. Their big years, like 1,400 citations in 2007, came from cool-born fish, and the recent years sit at the bottom right. Warm-born stripers simply arenโ€™t turning into trophies at the same rate, which lines up with the Bay Journalโ€™s point about cool springs and striper survival.

Bluefish also slope downward (r = โˆ’0.51), but donโ€™t read much into it. That number rests mostly on one big year, 2001. Take it out and thereโ€™s barely a pattern at all.

So the AMO appears to push our surf fish in different directions: warm decades favor red drum and cool decades favor stripers, with black drum following red drumโ€™s lead on a much longer delay. These numbers mostly reflect long-term trends, and a correlation canโ€™t prove the ocean is the cause. But three of our four species following the cycle this consistently is hard to dismiss as coincidence.

The ocean is only part of the story, though. Even a great spawn wonโ€™t produce trophies if too many fish are harvested before they get the chance to grow old. Next, letโ€™s look at how hard weโ€™ve been fishing these species, and what the regulations have done about it.


Harvest and Regulation

A trophy fish is a survivor. A 44-inch striper has spent 15 years or more dodging nets, hooks and predators. A citation red drum has outlasted all of that for two decades or longer. A strong spawn only matters if enough of those fish live long enough to grow big, and that depends on how many we take out of the water along the way.

So I pulled the harvest numbers for each species going back to 1981, commercial and recreational. I also lined them up against the major conservation rules and against how many of us are out there fishing.

Each bar is the total number of fish killed in a year, split into three parts:

  • Gray: the commercial catch.
  • Blue: fish kept by recreational anglers.
  • Gold: released fish that died afterward. Fisheries managers estimate that about 9% of released stripers donโ€™t survive, 8% of red and black drum, and up to 15% of bluefish. When millions of fish are released, those deaths add up.

The numbered dashed lines mark major regulations, such as moratoriums, size limits and slot limits. Each number matches the table under the chart, so you can see what changed and when.

The purple line, read on the right axis, is the number of saltwater fishing trips anglers made in the same states as each chart. Itโ€™s a measure of how hard weโ€™re fishing. Each chart covers the coastline where that species is managed, not just Delmarva, because these fish migrate and every state along the way takes its share.

Fishing pressure and conservation rules

Striped bass ยท Maine to North Carolina

2020โ€“2024 average vs 2015โ€“2019: โˆ’17%. Removals peaked in the mid-2000s, then fell with each cut.

YearRuleWhat it did
11984Striped Bass Conservation ActFederal law makes the interstate plan's conservation measures mandatory for states
21985Amendment 3 and moratoriaMandatory measures to protect the 1982 year class; some states (including Maryland) close fishing entirely
31989Amendment 4Goal shifts to rebuilding; fisheries reopen cautiously in 1990
41995Declared recoveredAmendment 5: coastal stock declared fully recovered and limits relaxed
52003Amendment 62-fish bag and 28-inch coastal minimum; commercial quotas restored
62015Addendum IV cutsAbout 25% harvest reduction after 2013 assessment (1-fish ocean bag)
72019Virginia trophy season closedVirginia cancels its spring trophy season; stock found overfished
82020Addendum VI slot1 fish 28 to under 35 inches in the ocean; 18% commercial cut; circle hooks
92023Emergency 31-inch capOcean slot narrowed to 28-31 inches after record 2022 harvest

Red drum ยท northern stock, New Jersey to North Carolina

2020โ€“2024 average vs 2015โ€“2019: +42%. Removals are near record highs and ASMFC flags rising fishing pressure, but the 27-inch cap sends nearly every big spawner back.

YearRuleWhat it did
11984First interstate planASMFC adopts red drum plan for Maryland to Florida
21990Federal waters closedHarvest banned in the EEZ beyond 3 miles; still in effect
31991Amendment 1Escapement goals; states adopt harvest controls
42000Virginia release-only citationsTrophy red drum citations become release-only in Virginia
52003Amendment 2 slotAll states cap size at 27 inches or less so big spawners go back

Black drum ยท New Jersey to Florida

2020โ€“2024 average vs 2015โ€“2019: โˆ’32%. Most of the kill is small fish in the Carolinas and Florida; there was no coastwide plan until 2013.

YearRuleWhat it did
12013First coastwide planASMFC plan requires a minimum size of at least 14 inches and a possession limit in every state
22018Maryland bay commercial reopensAddendum I: 10 fish per vessel at 28-inch minimum

Bluefish ยท Maine to Florida

2020โ€“2024 average vs 2015โ€“2019: โˆ’48%. The 1980s kill was several times today's, which is a big part of why trophy blues are scarce.

YearRuleWhat it did
11990First planJoint ASMFC and Mid-Atlantic Council bluefish plan
22000Amendment 1 rebuilding10-year rebuilding schedule with commercial and recreational quotas
32009Declared rebuiltRebuilding goal under Amendment 1 achieved
42020Bag limit cutRecreational limit cut to 3 fish (5 on for-hire boats)
52022Amendment 7 rebuildingNew rebuilding plan and reallocation after overfished finding
Fish killed per year by species
SpeciesYearCommercial (est.)Recreational harvestRelease deathsTotalAngler trips in region
Striped bass1981916,1532,318,62775,8923,310,67228,426,842
Striped bass1982188,899318,872202,060709,83031,870,558
Striped bass1983207,761639,369115,758962,88834,129,902
Striped bass1984325,685267,62575,168668,47931,343,138
Striped bass198593,770752,915108,214954,89931,064,375
Striped bass198633,237282,907113,873430,01635,021,607
Striped bass198719,482114,352143,763277,59831,357,455
Striped bass198822,519136,703197,679356,90031,794,419
Striped bass198910,045163,758297,708471,51129,812,774
Striped bass199056,340578,897605,0441,240,28131,939,237
Striped bass199166,848798,260759,1481,624,25635,692,568
Striped bass1992111,420870,3871,077,4662,059,27332,226,575
Striped bass1993143,740789,037930,9441,863,72134,838,342
Striped bass1994141,4961,059,2551,498,6572,699,40836,713,397
Striped bass1995329,5062,351,0672,145,5444,826,11737,145,095
Striped bass1996413,3622,541,3732,647,6185,602,35236,970,269
Striped bass1997569,2262,871,1412,941,1536,381,52038,552,151
Striped bass1998677,1643,049,7633,155,6286,882,55534,742,089
Striped bass1999613,9743,288,6413,040,8946,943,50834,475,975
Striped bass2000777,7603,866,3243,030,0787,674,16245,625,403
Striped bass2001673,4164,172,7302,641,3347,487,48049,577,311
Striped bass2002615,0204,099,5792,830,6417,545,24042,526,763
Striped bass2003641,7684,980,5632,792,0888,414,41949,600,264
Striped bass2004561,4845,009,5863,770,3439,341,41350,263,917
Striped bass2005614,7284,555,2373,229,9488,399,91354,101,404
Striped bass2006634,4404,939,5394,386,9679,960,94655,464,405
Striped bass2007682,4453,986,6892,719,3687,388,50259,598,449
Striped bass2008579,9194,401,8912,364,2897,346,09962,884,818
Striped bass2009653,7694,725,2412,126,3317,505,34156,469,383
Striped bass2010663,8565,430,2581,819,1417,913,25457,332,414
Striped bass2011613,4175,047,4901,515,5257,176,43255,396,566
Striped bass2012532,4904,070,4141,843,7496,446,65357,544,931
Striped bass2013480,6435,215,9832,344,0658,040,69158,636,155
Striped bass2014534,3014,054,8312,177,7996,766,93161,251,805
Striped bass2015371,2983,126,6132,214,9105,712,82260,465,088
Striped bass2016384,7703,520,1193,059,9796,964,86869,113,486
Striped bass2017375,3803,011,1203,848,9037,235,40361,292,495
Striped bass2018442,7252,406,0462,752,9395,601,71057,281,956
Striped bass2019397,9272,196,7322,644,1975,238,85659,895,525
Striped bass2020405,0141,753,0052,769,7494,927,76863,798,255
Striped bass2021449,5251,855,6812,397,6984,702,90463,660,836
Striped bass2022384,0513,465,2172,630,9656,480,23267,319,747
Striped bass2023432,1252,625,4922,419,6855,477,30263,519,320
Striped bass2024415,8801,728,7441,693,4323,838,05663,561,934
Red drum198111,302106,2581,335118,89515,472,791
Red drum198217,05648,728065,78417,795,213
Red drum1983155,675155,45264311,19019,534,359
Red drum198420,353423,726909444,98817,359,742
Red drum198550,61957,702412108,73317,247,985
Red drum198655,733371,384662427,77919,707,851
Red drum198782,278252,0413,874338,19417,794,276
Red drum1988675,752543,9415,7921,225,48618,369,047
Red drum198995,351275,1031,839372,29316,873,124
Red drum199069,838101,0973,929174,86418,456,094
Red drum199146,289157,44231,136234,86720,271,795
Red drum199231,42682,11515,753129,29418,590,528
Red drum199349,241136,60675,506261,35320,358,651
Red drum199430,86574,29115,609120,76521,656,810
Red drum199546,427157,66632,496236,58822,267,188
Red drum199626,88492,6256,498126,00721,470,806
Red drum199714,77827,19859,582101,55822,260,037
Red drum199861,825195,52246,596303,94320,182,991
Red drum199981,874178,19189,064349,12920,799,247
Red drum200054,531183,07349,343286,94626,989,083
Red drum200124,92066,10450,446141,47029,717,725
Red drum200224,108264,038313,153601,29823,809,203
Red drum200320,07798,93724,247143,26128,495,098
Red drum200412,10570,18938,125120,41929,702,744
Red drum200529,057109,41571,377209,84931,322,345
Red drum200642,435173,059120,345335,83933,135,340
Red drum200754,458292,76378,750425,97234,713,859
Red drum200852,002173,715172,198397,91537,284,727
Red drum200947,526336,682151,766535,97432,928,483
Red drum201052,352223,951160,414436,71734,780,188
Red drum201120,713161,91655,040237,66933,682,935
Red drum201220,572307,5611,305,4141,633,54734,431,751
Red drum2013102,035862,848179,6801,144,56335,135,000
Red drum201422,928575,804162,407761,13936,975,245
Red drum201520,235165,97894,960281,17337,088,828
Red drum201621,533185,061279,698486,29241,734,007
Red drum201744,239705,806278,2131,028,25737,038,157
Red drum201830,022305,911137,494473,42735,381,283
Red drum201919,752305,599371,866697,21737,005,639
Red drum202047,089672,956283,2961,003,34138,229,225
Red drum202148,983583,358300,755933,09539,152,666
Red drum202240,633500,242204,856745,73140,174,173
Red drum202344,656387,092197,150628,89839,049,225
Red drum202455,514607,080245,694908,28839,187,263
Black drum198179,952421,9633,385505,29934,781,970
Black drum1982144,982835,0333,647983,66341,628,238
Black drum198354,156877,1085,112936,37745,765,747
Black drum198460,9571,108,63311,6841,181,27447,729,762
Black drum198528,394791,1594,023823,57642,727,531
Black drum1986122,4401,920,02623,7382,066,20452,221,835
Black drum1987114,4271,208,24836,4351,359,10944,986,029
Black drum1988187,185413,5888,272609,04547,022,547
Black drum198918,305263,4414,784286,53041,933,605
Black drum199085,993308,58912,451407,03340,362,662
Black drum199186,337599,34641,399727,08250,412,599
Black drum199272,420657,85825,408755,68647,868,265
Black drum1993104,584748,78662,976916,34648,206,824
Black drum199483,662712,64942,779839,09052,496,168
Black drum1995160,8911,278,49354,9491,494,33451,947,560
Black drum1996123,220870,16538,0511,031,43649,620,070
Black drum199787,096487,06650,277624,43952,491,732
Black drum199840,615860,67688,215989,50747,641,179
Black drum1999118,2301,379,294114,2971,611,82143,083,741
Black drum200064,2131,857,23772,8441,994,29457,572,358
Black drum200161,0371,416,201101,5781,578,81562,668,666
Black drum2002212,8091,625,251101,5081,939,56852,735,176
Black drum2003116,8992,872,96090,1143,079,97360,751,259
Black drum200439,917992,898114,9571,147,77262,475,521
Black drum200555,1571,238,841126,9711,420,96965,768,152
Black drum200655,9671,153,281122,3251,331,57372,046,727
Black drum2007112,7302,098,927225,7772,437,43372,717,902
Black drum200880,0482,277,839207,9152,565,80276,047,409
Black drum200950,1521,750,362158,7741,959,28872,852,333
Black drum201063,2321,863,549191,8342,118,61574,086,890
Black drum201147,1662,867,606142,5193,057,29173,428,829
Black drum201286,2991,196,196141,7071,424,20270,763,261
Black drum2013126,1712,783,784228,6873,138,64271,819,337
Black drum201457,6401,251,563283,0901,592,29379,772,201
Black drum201544,908890,093395,7171,330,71878,239,058
Black drum201667,1032,041,703367,1472,475,95480,736,665
Black drum201779,7071,743,542325,3882,148,63775,001,529
Black drum201866,8811,440,738475,4841,983,10378,726,552
Black drum201984,2321,438,610290,1421,812,98476,175,605
Black drum202039,2141,254,909161,5721,455,69579,374,381
Black drum202137,296879,380185,6371,102,31382,767,369
Black drum202242,143848,984166,4771,057,60379,837,033
Black drum202384,1411,235,824226,6501,546,61683,603,441
Black drum202483,5411,191,999229,0441,504,58481,604,624
Bluefish19816,341,62565,354,7281,421,62773,117,98147,736,021
Bluefish19825,687,09649,994,9981,034,54456,716,63855,703,583
Bluefish19835,139,76953,273,5551,723,76360,137,08760,361,290
Bluefish19845,298,10552,644,5011,808,67559,751,28161,713,158
Bluefish19855,291,67340,993,5581,306,34747,591,57856,543,921
Bluefish19864,624,20347,496,8691,546,88553,667,95667,535,591
Bluefish19874,364,12740,310,9662,081,20446,756,29758,549,208
Bluefish19884,455,68919,679,222758,45924,893,37060,447,919
Bluefish19895,311,35738,850,6741,996,39146,158,42354,873,255
Bluefish19906,261,16330,936,9441,880,18039,078,28653,845,805
Bluefish19916,204,74227,317,9261,838,20335,360,87165,833,372
Bluefish19925,619,80520,181,6651,371,14727,172,61761,504,312
Bluefish19934,362,79915,369,4611,800,59721,532,85762,686,515
Bluefish19944,114,27313,063,6282,226,09819,403,99867,552,755
Bluefish19953,329,54511,532,8071,896,97216,759,32466,825,467
Bluefish19964,346,93211,126,3342,029,50117,502,76765,119,533
Bluefish19974,110,06212,400,9832,725,77519,236,82068,783,846
Bluefish19983,360,04213,397,3012,162,30218,919,64462,200,277
Bluefish19994,936,46916,878,7884,775,93326,591,19156,760,469
Bluefish20004,436,11512,879,4844,798,23622,113,83576,208,678
Bluefish20014,958,78718,048,6445,975,22228,982,65482,528,252
Bluefish20023,944,99617,607,3794,120,09725,672,47271,452,736
Bluefish20033,709,04216,411,9322,954,12823,075,10281,856,425
Bluefish20044,051,55518,651,4894,353,88927,056,93383,036,694
Bluefish20053,492,54018,702,5784,369,76426,564,88288,547,211
Bluefish20063,722,81819,397,2734,953,08128,073,17294,375,792
Bluefish20073,579,13519,189,7475,263,00828,031,89097,602,492
Bluefish20082,450,29214,845,4354,691,74321,987,470101,647,500
Bluefish20093,042,12718,085,3864,318,41925,445,93296,393,233
Bluefish20103,437,75721,929,5165,583,98230,951,25596,639,116
Bluefish20113,279,90320,814,8855,245,06129,339,84995,142,460
Bluefish20122,767,01818,578,8404,583,01425,928,87293,876,441
Bluefish20132,519,04419,975,0504,836,03827,330,13295,320,492
Bluefish20143,951,26121,510,6514,723,97930,185,891104,048,761
Bluefish20151,882,78513,725,1064,286,34819,894,239101,615,318
Bluefish20162,621,58314,899,7224,068,02521,589,331108,116,144
Bluefish20171,765,03213,845,8054,058,28319,669,12099,255,867
Bluefish20181,871,17510,245,7113,085,45215,202,338100,627,225
Bluefish20192,372,97212,137,2913,803,31718,313,57999,065,491
Bluefish20201,675,2189,336,2213,224,71414,236,153104,943,411
Bluefish20211,171,4786,090,8903,092,34810,354,717107,275,539
Bluefish20221,277,8916,353,0782,193,7619,824,730106,982,607
Bluefish20231,279,7104,553,5941,577,1507,410,454108,073,536
Bluefish2024868,0405,071,2351,724,5707,663,846105,979,295

Bars are fish killed each year: commercial landings, recreational harvest, and released fish that die afterward (9% striped bass, 8% red and black drum, 15% bluefish, 9.4% from 2022). The purple line is saltwater angler trips in the same states as each chart (MRIP effort estimates), a measure of fishing effort. Sources: NOAA Fisheries FOSS landings, MRIP catch estimates (releases scaled to FOSS harvest), ASMFC release mortality rates. Commercial pounds are converted to fish using the recreational average weight. Rules: ASMFC plan histories, NC DMF plan reviews, VMRC.

Each species has its own story here too.

Striped bass show regulation at work. The kill nearly vanished under the 1985 moratoriums, climbed steadily after the stock was declared recovered in 1995, and peaked at nearly 10 million fish in 2006. Since then, each new round of rules has pushed it back down: the 2015 cuts, Virginiaโ€™s 2019 trophy closure, the 2020 slot limit and the 2023 cap at 31 inches. Over 2020โ€“2024 the kill averaged 17% less than in 2015โ€“2019, even though fishing trips more than doubled over the full record. One thing stands out to me: in recent years nearly as many stripers die after release as are kept. The rules are clearly reducing the harvest. Trophy numbers are falling anyway, which points back to the weak spawns we saw earlier, not to overfishing.

Red drum are the one species where kill and effort rise together. Fishing trips in the red drum states have more than doubled since 1981, and the 2020โ€“2024 kill ran 42% above 2015โ€“2019. Fisheries managers have flagged that rising pressure as something to watch. But look at the rules. Federal waters have been closed to harvest since 1990, and since 2003 no state lets you keep a red drum over 27 inches. Nearly all of that harvest is small โ€œpuppy drum,โ€ while the big breeders go back. Thatโ€™s how the trophy class keeps growing even as fishing pressure rises: the warm-born fish get their chance to grow old.

Black drum didnโ€™t have a coastwide management plan until 2013, and most of the harvest is smaller fish in the Carolinas and Florida. The kill dropped 32% over the same period. Harvest doesnโ€™t explain the slide in trophy black drum. These fish live 50 years or more, so todayโ€™s trophies reflect conditions from long ago.

Bluefish are the overfishing story. In 1981 alone, more than 73 million bluefish were killed along the Atlantic coast. Today itโ€™s well under 10 million, even with more than twice as many fishing trips. The stock was declared rebuilt in 2009, found overfished again by 2019, and put on a new rebuilding plan in 2022. When that many fish come out of the water, there arenโ€™t enough left to reach old age, warm years or cool. Thatโ€™s why the AMO tells us so little about bluefish.

Put it all together, and hereโ€™s what I take away: the ocean decides how many fish are born, and the rules decide how many live long enough to become trophies. Red drum have both working in their favor right now. Stripers have the rules but not the spawns. Bluefish show what happens when harvest overwhelms everything else.


So, where have all the big fish gone?

When I started down this road seven years ago, I honestly didnโ€™t know whether trophy fish had become scarce or whether I just needed to fish harder. The answer turns out to depend on the species.

For striped bass, black drum and bluefish, it wasnโ€™t just me. Trophy citations for all three are down sharply from where they were before 2020. Red drum caught me completely off guard. I was sure big reds were harder to find, but the data says weโ€™re living through one of the best runs of trophy red drum on record.

What ties it together is time. The fish we catch today were born 10, 20, even 50 years ago, and the conditions in those years still shape what we see in the surf. Three things stand out:

  • The ocean decides how many fish are born. When I lined up citations against the Atlanticโ€™s long warm and cool cycles during the years those fish were born, three of our four species followed the pattern. Warm decades favor red drum, cool decades favor stripers, and black drum follow red drum on a much longer delay. The record books point the same way: every Delaware, Maryland, Virginia and world record red drum was most likely born in a warm Atlantic, and every record striper in a cool one.
  • The rules decide how many live long enough to become trophies. Red drum have had both on their side, warm-water spawns plus a 27-inch cap that sends every big breeder back. Stripers show the rules working: the kill has fallen sharply since its 2006 peak. But without good spawns, thereโ€™s only so much the rules can do.
  • Too much harvest can override everything else. Bluefish are the proof. When tens of millions of fish a year come out of the water, the ocean cycle barely registers.

What does that mean for those of us standing in the surf? If the pattern holds, the warm-born red drum still on their way should keep the trophy fishing strong into the 2030s. Black drum may finally start to rebound around then, as warm-born fish reach trophy size. Stripers are a tougher story. Maryland has now had eight straight below-average spawns, so the big fish of the next decade will be scarce unless that changes. Bluefish depend on whether the latest rebuilding plan works.

None of this is proof. Fish ages are estimates, citations count only the fish anglers chose to register, and two trends can line up by chance. But the pieces fit together well enough that Iโ€™ve changed how I think about it. A great day in the surf isnโ€™t just about this seasonโ€™s bait, weather and tides. Itโ€™s also the payoff from an ocean and a set of rules that gave those fish a chance to grow up 20 years ago.

So release the big ones when you can, and pay attention when the rules come up for review. The trophies we hope to catch in 2045 are being born right now.

โ€œStudy to shew thyself approved unto God, a workman that needeth not to be ashamed, rightly dividing the word of truth.โ€

Timothy 2:15

Latest Posts

  • Why the Big Ones Come and Go in the DelMarVa Surf
    Trophy red drum are booming while stripers, black drum and bluefish fade. Decades of Delmarva data show why: ocean cycles decide births, regulations decide survivors.
  • Red Drum and The Weather
    I tracked Assateague surf reports to see what weather brings big red drum in. The equinox, 66โ€“75ยฐ water, NE winds and pre-storm days stood out.
  • Uni Snell Knot
    Learn how to tie the Clinch Knot, a simple, reliable fishing knot for attaching hooks, swivels, and snaps to monofilament and fluorocarbon fishing lines.
  • Palomar Knot
    Learn how to tie the Palomar Knot, a strong and versatile fishing knot that works with all four fishing line types for reliable connections.
  • Uni Knot
    Master the Uni Knot for your fishing rigs. Learn how to tie this versatile, compact knot on monofilament, fluorocarbon, and braided lines like a pro.
  • Clinch Knot
    Learn how to tie the Clinch Knot, a simple, reliable fishing knot for attaching hooks, swivels, and snaps to monofilament and fluorocarbon fishing lines.
  • Black Drum (Pogonias cromis)
    Discover Black Drum surf fishing in DelMarVa. Learn when and where to find these powerful fish, including the best baits, rigs, beach structures, and tactics.
  • Bluefish (Pomatomus saltatrix)
    Bluefish are one of the most exciting fish to catch from the DelMarVa surf. Learn when and where to find migrating Blues, the best baits and rigs, and how to fish the beach structures that bring these aggressive, hard-fighting predators within casting range.
  • Striped Bass (Morone saxatilis)
    Striped Bass are one of the most prized catches in the DelMarVa surf. Learn when and where to find migrating Stripers, the best natural baits and rigs, and how to fish the beach structures that bring these powerful fish within casting range.
  • Red Drum (Sciaenops ocellatus)
    There is, perhaps, no fish more emblematic of DelMarVa surf fishing than the Red Drum. For the surf angler, few moments compare to the sudden, rod-bending strike followed by the sound of a reel giving up line as the fish powers through the surf. What began as a routine cast can quickly become the fight of a lifetime.
  • Reading the Surf
    Fish in the surf are like fish everywhere, they like structure from which to ambush their prey. We want to place our baits in these spots. Learning how to read the shape of the beach and action of the waves to identify the structure of the bottom is how you go about finding the most productive surf fishing spots.
  • Hatteras Cast
    All of the casting techniques I found focus on getting the rod loaded with energy instead of using your arm strength to heave your rig.โ€ฆ Read more: Hatteras Cast
  • FG Knot
    I came across this knot while preparing to get my casting technique in order. I was looking for a knot that would work well withโ€ฆ Read more: FG Knot
  • Shock Leader
    Before we start casting into the far horizon, dropping our bait into the path of record breaking Blues, Stripers and Drum, we need to makeโ€ฆ Read more: Shock Leader
  • Fish Finder Rig
    The fish finder rig is one of the most popular and versatile rigs for surf fishing. This rig allows the bait and hook to move freely through the slider when the fish picks up the bate, giving you time to set the hook.
  • Brighton Cast
    All of the casting techniques I found focus on getting the rod loaded with energy instead of using your arm strength to heave your rig.โ€ฆ Read more: Brighton Cast
  • Blood Knot
    I came across this one while searching for a knot that would work well for attaching a fifty pound test monofilament shock leader to aโ€ฆ Read more: Blood Knot
  • Mike’s Big Red Drum
    A memorable surf fishing trip to Buxton Point in 2001, where two lifelong fishing buddies encountered rays, beautiful weather, and an unforgettable fifty-pound Red Drum.
  • Surf Fishing Line
    Choosing the right fishing line can make a big difference in the surf. Learn how monofilament, fluorocarbon, braided and fused lines compare in strength, diameter, stretch, abrasion resistance, visibility and other characteristics important to surf anglers.
  • Fish Finder Rig
    The fish finder rig is one of the most popular and versatile rigs for surf fishing. This rig allows the bait and hook to move freely through the slider when the fish picks up the bate, giving you time to set the hook.
  • Shock Leader
    Before we start casting into the far horizon, dropping our bait into the path of record breaking Blues, Stripers and Drum, we need to makeโ€ฆ Read more: Shock Leader
  • FG Knot
    I came across this knot while preparing to get my casting technique in order. I was looking for a knot that would work well withโ€ฆ Read more: FG Knot
  • Hatteras Cast
    All of the casting techniques I found focus on getting the rod loaded with energy instead of using your arm strength to heave your rig.โ€ฆ Read more: Hatteras Cast
  • Reading the Surf
    Fish in the surf are like fish everywhere, they like structure from which to ambush their prey. We want to place our baits in these spots. Learning how to read the shape of the beach and action of the waves to identify the structure of the bottom is how you go about finding the most productive surf fishing spots.
  • Red Drum (Sciaenops ocellatus)
    There is, perhaps, no fish more emblematic of DelMarVa surf fishing than the Red Drum. For the surf angler, few moments compare to the sudden, rod-bending strike followed by the sound of a reel giving up line as the fish powers through the surf. What began as a routine cast can quickly become the fight of a lifetime.
  • Striped Bass (Morone saxatilis)
    Striped Bass are one of the most prized catches in the DelMarVa surf. Learn when and where to find migrating Stripers, the best natural baits and rigs, and how to fish the beach structures that bring these powerful fish within casting range.
  • Bluefish (Pomatomus saltatrix)
    Bluefish are one of the most exciting fish to catch from the DelMarVa surf. Learn when and where to find migrating Blues, the best baits and rigs, and how to fish the beach structures that bring these aggressive, hard-fighting predators within casting range.
  • Black Drum (Pogonias cromis)
    Discover Black Drum surf fishing in DelMarVa. Learn when and where to find these powerful fish, including the best baits, rigs, beach structures, and tactics.
  • Clinch Knot
    Learn how to tie the Clinch Knot, a simple, reliable fishing knot for attaching hooks, swivels, and snaps to monofilament and fluorocarbon fishing lines.
  • Uni Knot
    Master the Uni Knot for your fishing rigs. Learn how to tie this versatile, compact knot on monofilament, fluorocarbon, and braided lines like a pro.

Comments

Leave a Reply